Accident Summary Nr: 201702156 - Employee Receives Multiple Burns in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309814499 | 07/21/2006 | 5984 | 454312 | Ferrellgas Lp |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1 was filling a delivery truck from a bulk storage tank. A high pressure line at approximately 180 psi burst at the compressor. The rupture in the line occurred just as Employee #1 was shutting off the compressor pump. The building exploded into a fireball, and he was thrown approximately 10 ft. He received burns on approximately 16 to 19 percent of his body and was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309814499 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |