Accident Summary Nr: 201702149 - Employee Ingests and Inhales Jet Fuel

Accident Summary Nr: 201702149 -- Report ID: 1054195 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813892410/07/20059131921140Union County
30813957511/04/20059224922160Irrigon Rural Fire Protection District

Abstract: On September 20, 2005, Employee #1 was fueling an aircraft. He did not have a fuel pump and was instructed to manually siphon the fuel using a hose and mouth suction. Jet fuel was inhaled resulting in chemical pneumonia and an overnight hospital stay.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FUEL LINE, INHALATION, RESPIRATOR, RESPIRATORY TRACT, JET FUEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308138924 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
2 308139575 Occupation not reported