Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 201702123 - Employee Dies When Struck In Eye
Accident: 201702123 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/04/2006
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
309814242 | 07/05/2006 | 1794 | Hooker Creek Companies Llc |
309814259 | 07/06/2006 | 1629 | Cascade Pump & Irrigation Services Llc |
On July 4, 2006, Employee #1, a farm worker, was resetting an irrigation wheel line. While removing the lateral valve from the top of the riser, the shut off valve of the riser failed. The release of the 4-in. column of water was restricted momentarily and created a high pressure release. Employee #1 was struck in his right eye. He sustained lacerations around his right eye, as well as he severed the artery behind his eye. Employee #1 was found unconscious in a large pool of water in the field. He was transported by the Life Flight First helicopter to St. Charles Hospital, Bend. Employee #1 died from bleeding into the brain from the severed artery behind his eye five days later.
Keywords:
laceration, valve, eye, construction, struck by, irrigation equipment, brain, pressure release, water
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
309814242 |
|
|
Fatality |
Cut/Laceration |
Farm workers |
2 |
309814259 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |