Accident Summary Nr: 201702115 - Employees Become Unconscious in Confine Space Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308138825 | 10/03/2005 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Irrigon |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 29, 2005, Employee #1, of City of Irrigon, went into a sewer manhole to remove a plug in the main line. He went in the manhole without any confined space equipment. While down there he became dizzy and tried to climb the ladder to leave, but he fell back down the ladder. Employee #2 put on an oxygen mask and went down to help Employee #1. Immediately Employee #2 lost consciousness. The Irrigon Rural Fire Department was summoned and retrieved both employees from the manhole. Employee #2 was not breathing, but oxygen was administered and he was able to be revived. Employee #1 had been in the manhole for over 30 minutes before being helped free. Although still breathing, he had bloody foam at his mouth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308138825 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |