Accident Summary Nr: 201702115 - Employees Become Unconscious in Confine Space Incident

Accident Summary Nr: 201702115 -- Report ID: 1054195 -- Event Date: 09/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813882510/03/20059131921140City Of Irrigon

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 29, 2005, Employee #1, of City of Irrigon, went into a sewer manhole to remove a plug in the main line. He went in the manhole without any confined space equipment. While down there he became dizzy and tried to climb the ladder to leave, but he fell back down the ladder. Employee #2 put on an oxygen mask and went down to help Employee #1. Immediately Employee #2 lost consciousness. The Irrigon Rural Fire Department was summoned and retrieved both employees from the manhole. Employee #2 was not breathing, but oxygen was administered and he was able to be revived. Employee #1 had been in the manhole for over 30 minutes before being helped free. Although still breathing, he had bloody foam at his mouth.

Keywords: OXYGEN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308138825 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported