Accident Summary Nr: 201702081 - Employee Injures Arm in Running Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201702081 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981227904/06/20062037311411Conagra Foods Packaged Foods Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on April 5, 2006, Employee #1 was assembling a part of a piece of machinery that crimps dough together as its conveyor was running and with its guard off. The worker leaned on the running conveyor with her arm. Her arm was pulled into the machine and pinched between its rolls. A coworker stopped the machine with the emergency shutdown button and extracted her arm from the machine. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, she underwent surgical procedures to repair the damage to her arm. After the surgical procedures, she was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309812279 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.