Accident Summary Nr: 201702081 - Employee Injures Arm in Running Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309812279 | 04/06/2006 | 2037 | 311411 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on April 5, 2006, Employee #1 was assembling a part of a piece of machinery that crimps dough together as its conveyor was running and with its guard off. The worker leaned on the running conveyor with her arm. Her arm was pulled into the machine and pinched between its rolls. A coworker stopped the machine with the emergency shutdown button and extracted her arm from the machine. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, she underwent surgical procedures to repair the damage to her arm. After the surgical procedures, she was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309812279 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |