Accident Summary Nr: 201702073 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Impeller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309812220 | 03/29/2006 | 2048 | 311119 | Western Alfalfa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on or about March 22, 2006, Employee #1 was clearing dust on a dust bag collection system to drop through an air lock with an impeller. He had taken the top off the dust cart below and allowed the dust accumulated in the bottom of the air lock area to fall into the cart. He then put his hand up into the bottom of the air lock area to see if all the dust was free to fall. His fingers became pinched between the impellers and the inside wall of the air lock area, amputating the ends of the index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309812220 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |