Accident Summary Nr: 201702073 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Impeller

Accident Summary Nr: 201702073 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981222003/29/20062048311119Western Alfalfa Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on or about March 22, 2006, Employee #1 was clearing dust on a dust bag collection system to drop through an air lock with an impeller. He had taken the top off the dust cart below and allowed the dust accumulated in the bottom of the air lock area to fall into the cart. He then put his hand up into the bottom of the air lock area to see if all the dust was free to fall. His fingers became pinched between the impellers and the inside wall of the air lock area, amputating the ends of the index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309812220 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction