Accident Summary Nr: 201702065 - Employee injured in 11 ft fall from elevated porch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309812121 | 03/27/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Concrete Creations Inc |
| 309812139 | 03/28/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Longreach Concrete Pumping Llc |
| 309812238 | 03/30/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Craig Alan Falco |
Abstract: On February 14, 2006, Employee #1 was controling a pump truck hose that was delivering concrete to an elevated 7 ft wide by 15 ft 6 in. long porch. The pump equipment became plugged causing pressure to build in the boom/hose line. When the plug shot free, the hose jerked back toward the edge of the porch. Employee #1 lost his balance and jumped 11 ft onto the frozen ground, injuring his left heel. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. The porch did mot have a guardrail system installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309812121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
| 2 | 309812139 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 309812238 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |