Accident Summary Nr: 201702057 - Employee Is Burned While Burning Weeds

Accident Summary Nr: 201702057 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30981141203/16/20064971221310Hudson Bay District Improvement Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was burning weeds in irrigation ditches near Umpine, Oregon. He put approximately 27 gallons of gasoline into a spillway area below the access road. The wind carried gasoline vapors through a culvert under the road to a location, where the vapors were ignited by smoldering tumbleweeds or the pilot light on the propane torch. Employee #1 was injured, when the gasoline ignited and burned his face and hands.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, DITCH, PROPANE TORCH, FACE, GASOLINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309811412 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported