Accident Summary Nr: 201702032 - Employee Is Killed by When Struck by Liftarm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308140367 | 02/24/2006 | 2033 | 311421 | R D Offutt Company Northwest |
Abstract: At approximately 10:42 p.m. on February 23, 2006, Employee #1, of R. D. Offutt, was standing on a catwalk adjacent to the tote dump machine that dumped large boxes of potato fries into a hopper. Apparently, Employee #1 leaned over the side of the hopper to retrieve a box liner that had dropped into the hopper. His right coat pocket caught the tote dump lever, pushing it downward, causing the lift arm to move downward into the dumping position. The lift arm struck Employee #1's back and crushed his chest against the side of the hopper and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308140367 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |