Accident Summary Nr: 201702024 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock While Installing Power Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308138627 | 01/30/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Oregon Trail Electric Consumer Co-Op Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with crew members installing a power pole. The pole was set and Employee #1 was making a ground wire connection to a ground rod at the base of the pole. At the same time, a coworker was installing an insulated cover on the high voltage phase at the tip of the pole. The coworker pushed the line against the pole, causing a voltage flow from the high voltage line to the ground wire. This action resulted in a shock to Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308138627 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |