Accident Summary Nr: 201702008 - Employee Is Killed by Piece of Wood Thrown from Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308139724 | 12/16/2005 | 2621 | 322121 | Boise Cascade Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a paper mill. He was attempting to dislodge wood debris that had jammed at the drop chute into a "hog," a wood chipper that got this nickname because of the type of hammers it uses. Employee #1 was using poles and a "picaroon," a metal pike with a hook, to dislodge the debris that formed a barrier that kept the wood from flowing through the hammer hog. A long piece of wood fell down into the hog, and during the grinding process, a piece of wood flew out from the hog opening and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, fracturing his skull and killing him. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308139724 | Fatality | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |