Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201701984 - Employee Is Run Over By Truck Being Repaired

Accident: 201701984 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/23/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30813693611/23/20055531Les Schwab Warehouse Center Inc

On November 23, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing a tire on a log truck, when he was run over by the truck while retrieving a jack from underneath it. The truck was moved before he was in the clear. He sustained multiple unspecified fractures, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, repair, automotive repair, run over, communication, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308136936 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garage and service station related occupations