Accident Summary Nr: 201701935 - Employee overcome by methane gases in manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308138817 | 09/30/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Dunn Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1, of Dunn Construction, Inc., was at the site of a new sewer system for the city of Irrigon, OR, when he entered a manhole to retrieve a plug. He was overcome by methane gas in the manhole and became incapacitated. His supervisor tried to rescue him, but also became incapacitated by the gas. Both workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 remained in intensive care for several days; the supervisor was treated and released after about two hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308138817 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |