Accident Summary Nr: 201701935 - Employee overcome by methane gases in manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201701935 -- Report ID: 1054195 -- Event Date: 09/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813881709/30/20051794238910Dunn Construction Inc

Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1, of Dunn Construction, Inc., was at the site of a new sewer system for the city of Irrigon, OR, when he entered a manhole to retrieve a plug. He was overcome by methane gas in the manhole and became incapacitated. His supervisor tried to rescue him, but also became incapacitated by the gas. Both workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 remained in intensive care for several days; the supervisor was treated and released after about two hours.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PPE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, MANHOLE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308138817 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor