Accident Summary Nr: 201701927 - Employee Is Injured When His Arm Is Caught in a Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308138833 | 10/10/2005 | 2421 | 321912 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On October 7, 2005, Employee #1, while attempting to clear a caught piece of lumber from a machine and received a compound fracture of the arm. Employee #1 thought another coworker had shut the machine down using a stop button when an automatic start feature advanced the wood. When the wood advanced Employee #1 had his arm between lumber and the structure of the machine. Employee #1 got his arm caught between the lumber and the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture of his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308138833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |