Accident Summary Nr: 201701893 - Employee Injured When Struck by Falling Screen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308138775 | 09/28/2005 | 0134 | 111211 | Castle Rock Farming Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 26, 2005, at the river pump station, Employee #1 was guiding a screen which was suspended from a crane hook. Employee #1 was struck and pinned to the ground by the metal-framed screen when it became unhooked from the attachment shackle and fell. He was hospitalized for treatment of neck and face injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308138775 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |