Accident Summary Nr: 201701885 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201701885 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813876709/28/20050241112120Greg Te Velde Jana Te Velde

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 24, 2005, an employee was walking from a location where he parked a loader in cattle feed storage area, to a area where he parked his feed wagon. As the employee exited the storage shed stall, he stepped in front of another rubber tire loading machine and was struck by the left front tire. The employee was knocked down and pinched by the tire sustaining bruises to his back and legs. The employee was transported to Good Sheppard Medical Center in Hermiston by ambulance where he was admitted and treated for injuries.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, BACK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308138767 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers