Accident Summary Nr: 201701844 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Metal Roof Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 201701844 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813784308/08/20051791238120Meridian Steel Erectors Inc
30813783508/08/20051542236220Engineered Structures Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 6, 2005, Employee #1 was using a gasoline powered saw to cut holes in a metal roof deck for the installation of skylights or vents when a section of the roof gave way, causing him to fall approximately 22 feet to the concrete floor. He was transported to Good Shepherd Medical Center in Hermiston, OR, where he was hospitalized and treated for pelvic fractures.

Keywords: SAW, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, PELVIS, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308137843 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 308137835 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: