Accident Summary Nr: 201701828 - Employee Injures Back and Leg in Truss Roller Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201701828 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813709007/01/20052439321214Truss Components Of Central Oregon Inc
30813715707/05/20057363561320Wm C Inc
30813718107/07/20057363561330Construction Resources Inc

Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employee #1 was helping adjust and un-jam a truss, so it could be run back through the truss roller machine. When the machine operator turned the machine on in reverse, Employee #1 was caught in between the truss webbing and the out feed rollers. He injured his back and leg.

Keywords: ABRASION, CONTUSION, LEG, TRUSS, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308137090 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 308137157 Occupation not reported
3 308137181 Occupation not reported