Accident Summary Nr: 201701810 - Employee Suffers Respiratory Burns Welding in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308136183 | 05/23/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Cr Fabrication Ltd | 
Abstract: On March 18, 2005, Employee #1 was using a plasma cutter inside of a 1000-gallon water tank without respiratory protection or ventilation. There was no confined space entry program. He suffered burns to his lungs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308136183 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Welders and cutters | 