Accident Summary Nr: 201701794 - Employee amputates fingers using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306606310 | 03/16/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Michael A Becker General Contractor Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2005, Employee #1 was using a table saw. He made a crosscut on an oak board while using his right hand to push the board between the blade and fence. A corner of the board caught on the saw blade. This caused the board to flip upward and his right hand contacted the unguarded saw blade. The blade amputated the right ring, middle, and index fingers, and tip of the right little finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for medical attention.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306606310 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |