Accident Summary Nr: 201701786 - Employee Is Injured When Steel Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308132760 | 12/21/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Quality Drilling & Blasting Llc |
Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Quality Drilling & Blasting LLC, was using a cutting torch to cut used, bent, drill steel for scrap. The rapid expansion of the steel due to the heat caused the steel to explode, and Employee #1 was seriously injured.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308132760 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |