Accident Summary Nr: 201701786 - Employee Is Injured When Steel Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201701786 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813276012/21/20041794238910Quality Drilling & Blasting Llc

Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1, of Quality Drilling & Blasting LLC, was using a cutting torch to cut used, bent, drill steel for scrap. The rapid expansion of the steel due to the heat caused the steel to explode, and Employee #1 was seriously injured.

Keywords: STEEL, WELDING, TORCH, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308132760 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile