Accident Summary Nr: 201701778 - Employee Dies from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308132356 | 12/01/2004 | 5087 | 423850 | Shining Enterprises Inc |
| 308132158 | 11/16/2004 | 7363 | 561330 | Human Resource Solutions Inc |
| 308132141 | 11/16/2004 | 5087 | 423850 | Shining Enterprises Inc |
| 308132372 | 12/03/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Human Resource Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 13, 2004, Employee #1, a janitor, was operating a propane powered buffer when he collapsed and died. The coroner's report indicated that the carbon monoxide level in his blood was at a 62 saturation level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308132356 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 308132158 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 308132141 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 4 | 308132372 | Occupation not reported |