Accident Summary Nr: 201701760 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308132257 | 12/01/2004 | 2421 | 321912 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 was bending over or kneeling down picking up a piece of wood in a driveway that was being used for forklifts entering a building when he was crushed and killed by a forklift. The driver of the forklift entered the building through a plastic strip covered forklift door with a load of lumber on the front of the forklift that was raised approximately 3 ft above the ground, obstructing the driver's view. The driver did not see Employee #1, and sounded the forklift's horn as he entered the building, but Employee #1 did not respond to the forklift horn. Employee #1 was hit by the lower portion of the forklift mast and the fork load was over Employee #1. The driver heard someone yelling, but he did not know Employee #1 was under the load, so he lowered the load and backed up, and crushed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308132257 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |