Accident Summary Nr: 201701752 - Log Truck Driver Is Crushed and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308131317 | 09/23/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Interfor Pacific Inc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1, an independent log truck driver was delivering a load of logs to an Interfor Pacific Inc. work site. He was removing the middle log's securing wrappers when a Cat 988 operator attempted to secure the load. The operator assumed the middle two wrappers were removed and Employee # 1 was in the cab of the log truck. Employee #1's upper torso and head were crushed between the load of logs and the Cat 988. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308131317 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |