Accident Summary Nr: 201701745 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308131218 | 09/09/2004 | 5084 | 423830 | Pape Material Handling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a starter from a forklift. Employee #1 elevated the rear of the forklift by means of a floor jack and crawled under the raised machine without blocking or cribbing. The jack became dislodged from its position and shot out from under the forklift. This caused the forklift to drop suddenly onto Employee #1, crushing him. Employee #1 suffered severe injuries to the body and head which killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308131218 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |