Accident Summary Nr: 201701737 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold platform slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306605833 | 08/25/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Whitestar Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, Employee #1 was on a scaffold, plastering the outside wall of a new building. The scaffold platform slipped and he lost his balance, falling approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured several ribs and was hospitalized overnight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306605833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |