Accident Summary Nr: 201701711 - Employee's fingers are amputated in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 201701711 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30660553608/05/20040191111998Harry R Snow & Shirley Snow

Abstract: At about 5:00 p.m. on July 22, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge baling twine that had become wound around the drive sprocket of the cross conveyor chain on the first table of a New Holland 1078 bale wagon. When the chain conveyor moved, his right hand was pulled into the area where the chain meets the sprocket. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the partial amputation of three fingers.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306605536 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified