Accident Summary Nr: 201701695 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306604711 | 06/30/2004 | 3089 | 326122 | J M Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:30 p.m. on June 27, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to turn off the propane feed valve to a forklift while it was backing up. He crouched down behind the forklift in a position where the forklift operator could not see him. Employee #1 became pinned between the forklift counterweight and an "I" shaped building column. After being initially treated at Good Shepherd Medical Center, Employee #1 was hospitalized at Emmanuel Hospital in Portland for treatment of fractured ribs and a severely bruised heart.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306604711 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Extruding and forming machine operators |