Accident Summary Nr: 201701687 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306603325 | 04/20/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Ag Developers Inc |
Abstract: On April 16, 2004, an employee was installing screws in metal roofing on the 0.5 pitch roof deck when his foot slipped and he slid off the building to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306603325 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |