Accident Summary Nr: 201701661 - Employee severs fingers while operating table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306603101 | 04/01/2004 | 2451 | 321991 | Fuqua Homes Inc |
Abstract: On April 1, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a table saw to cut a piece of wood stock. For some reason, his right hand came into contact with the saw blade, amputating all four fingers at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306603101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |