Accident Summary Nr: 201701653 - Employee injures abdomen when lumber kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 201701653 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30660308503/30/20042431321911Select Millworks Inc
30660309303/30/20047363561320Mid Oregon Personnel Services Inc

Abstract: On March 26, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting lumber on a 10-in. powermatic table saw. The saw blade kicked back a portion of the lumber, striking his abdomen. The lumbar projectile penetrated the abdomen. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ELECTRIC SAW, LUMBER, ABDOMEN, STRUCK BY, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306603085 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported
2 306603093 Occupation not reported