Accident Summary Nr: 201701646 - Inadvertant Activation Of Machine Crushes Employee's Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306602996 | 03/23/2004 | 3241 | 327310 | Cement Products Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a block machine tightening bolts. A coworker turned the block machine on which caused the feeder drawer to slide horizontally hitting Employee #1's foot and leg on top of the block machine. Employee #1 suffered a crushed foot and a puncture in his thigh and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306602996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |