Accident Summary Nr: 201701620 - Employee Suffers Injury When Struck By Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306602277 | 02/18/2004 | 2037 | 311411 | Logan International Ii Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on February 9, 2004, Employee #1 was gathering product samples from boxes stored on pallets located in the freezer storage area. Employee #1 was struck by a forklift transporting a pallet of boxed product into the freezer for storage. Employee #1 was knocked down and pushed between 40 ft and 60 ft before the forklift operator was aware of the situation. Employee #1 suffered a severely fractured left ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306602277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Samplers |