Accident Summary Nr: 201701612 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Head While Inflating Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306600123 | 02/18/2004 | 5531 | 441320 | Lew Bros Tire Service Inc |
Abstract: On February 16, 2004, an employee was attempting to seat the top, inside bead on a tractor tire. The evidence indicated the tire's side wall failed during the inflation process. The force from the blow out caused severe head injuries to the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306600123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |