Accident Summary Nr: 201701596 - Employee suffers electric shock while cutting wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306601774 | 01/23/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Mountain Power Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a grounded phase to be dead ended. He was cutting a wire when he became part of the circuit and suffered an electric shock, for which he was hospitalized. Cutting the wire caused the ground to become open. This led to electrical induction that caused Employee #1 to be shocked.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306601774 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |