Accident Summary Nr: 201701562 - Employee recieves burns while cleaning potato frying vat

Accident Summary Nr: 201701562 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30659811107/22/20032037311411J R Simplot Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:25 a.m. on July 19, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to remove partially solidified cooking oil in a potato frying vat by feeding air pressure into the oil drain lines. For some reason, the check valve to the vat, located above him, was left open. This caused the forced air to push the hot, approximately 385 degrees, cooking oil on top of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns, covering over 40 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, CHECK VALVE, HOT COOKING OIL, PRESSURE PIPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306598111 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roasting and baking machine operators, food