Accident Summary Nr: 201701554 - Employee Is Injured When Wall Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306597857 | 07/09/2003 | 2451 | 321991 | Fuqua Homes Inc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2003, an employee was attempting to spot on wall an electrical outlet to be installed, when the wall of the manufactured home being assembled, fell toward him. He ran away in an attempt to escape, but was caught the falling approximately 500 lbs wall. The top plat of the wall landed across his shoulders and lower neck. The drywall, between two studs broke across his back from the wall's weight impacting on him. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306597857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |