Accident Summary Nr: 201701547 - Employee injured after fall to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306597790 | 07/01/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Doug Larsen Construction Inc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2003, Employee #1 was working in an elevated position, stepped on a partially cut floor deck, and fell 13 feet to the concrete floor. He broke his right wrist and right heel, and sustained a cut to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306597790 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |