Accident Summary Nr: 201701539 - Employee amputates fingers from tire blow out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305135485 | 06/26/2003 | 3711 | 336211 | Miller & Sons Welding Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 24, 2003, Employee #1, working for Miller and Sons Welding Inc., was operating a dump truck and contacted a power line with the front of the dump box. He noticed smoke coming from the right rear tires. Employee #1 heard air escaping and moved his left hand near the surface of the tire to detect air leakage. The tire blew out and the tips of his left ring finger and little finger were amputated at the first joint. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305135485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |