Accident Summary Nr: 201701521 - Employee Falls Through Floor Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305845943 | 04/01/2003 | 8742 | 541611 | Industrial Ventilation Inc |
305845935 | 04/01/2003 | 1629 | 236210 | Teton West Of Washington Llc |
305845950 | 04/01/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Inline Steel Fabricators Inc |
306598145 | 04/01/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Inline Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 28, 2003, Employee #1 placed a screen guard on a fan housing set on the second story floor of an air cooling facility that was constructed at a vegetable processing plant. A hole had been cut in the floor for the eventual placement of a ladder access and hatch cover. The 36-inch by 36-inch hole had not been covered or guarded and no type of fall protection system was used. Employee #1 stepped into the floor hole, which caused him to fall 13 feet, 6 inches to the concrete lower level floor below. The impact caused severe injuries to his body and head, and he was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305845943 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 305845935 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 305845950 | Occupation not reported | ||||
4 | 306598145 | Occupation not reported |