Accident Summary Nr: 201701505 - Employee's fingers injured when saw kicked back

Accident Summary Nr: 201701505 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30584597604/07/20031761238170Santiago Morales Ornelas

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 3, 2003, Employee #1 was cutting a board with a Skil saw to size for the outer decoration of a support column on an apartment house being constructed in Hermiston, Oregon. The worker could not complete the cut because the power cord became tight and did not have enough slack to allow the saw to be pushed completely through the cut. Employee #1 placed his left hand behind the saw cut to hold the two pieces and released the pressure on the saw trigger. This allowed the saw blade to bite into the remaining wood. The saw kicked back and injured three fingers of Employee #1's left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION, CORD CONNECTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305845976 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other