Accident Summary Nr: 201701497 - Employee Injured When Hand Pulled Into Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304171887 | 09/18/2001 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a core operator, arranging pieces of core and assuring that they were properly aligned as they pass by on a belt. The pieces of core arrived on a flat conveyor belt; part of the arriving material came from a station upstream and part came from a feeder station immediately prior to Employee #1's station. The feeder operator immediately upstream feeds core off a stack through a powered roll and onto the conveyor. Employee #1 became aware that the core feeder had been distracted by a problem with an upcoming stack of core and had stopped feeding from her position. Rather than shut the line down during this lull, Employee #1 moved further upstream and with considerable effort, reached over the stack of core with her left hand and attempted to push pieces of core off the stack and into the powered roll. Employee #1's glove was caught by a board and her hand was pulled into the powered roll, causing it to jam and stop. Employee #1 climbed over the adjacent guardrail and was able to pull her hand free. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304171887 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |