Accident Summary Nr: 201701463 - Employee Injured by Log Landing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305133985 | 01/02/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | E Jess Allen & James R Allen |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on November 20, 2002, Employee #1, a log landing worker, was harvesting trees at a private timber sale on land owned by Boise Cascade Corporation with five other employees. A cable yarder was setup in the roadway of a logging road and was pulling logs uphill and placing them at the edge of the landing area. Employee #1 came forward and loosened the cable chokers and got out of the way while the log handling machine retrieved the logs and spread them on the landing. Employee #1, using a chain saw, removed any remaining limbs and knots, and measured and cut the logs to length. He moved out of the way while the shovel removed the logs to the back where they could be sorted. He finished with the logs on the landing and had retreated to his safe spot when he noticed a limb or knot that he had missed. He noted that the shovel was backed away and he ran down the length of the logs and cut off the offending limb. When he turned to leave, he noticed that the next turn was coming in and was about to be landed. He stopped and watched, momentarily forgetting the shovel behind him. Employee #1 did not notice as the machine approached until it contacted his right leg and he was knocked to the ground. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his lower right leg and was transported to a local hospital. He was transferred to Oregon Health Sciences University Hospital where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305133985 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |