Accident Summary Nr: 201701455 - Employee Suffered Amputation Using Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305134645 | 01/23/2003 | 2421 | 321912 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into an unguarded molder cutting head while he was attempting to clear a jam. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the tips of his index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305134645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |