Accident Summary Nr: 201701448 - Employee injured when skidder rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305131153 | 12/20/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Double D Logging Inc |
Abstract: On December 20, 2002, Employee #1 received a fracture above his left eye and several lacerations to his scalp when the skidder he was operating rolled down a hill. Evidence indicates he was traveling uphill and drove over the end of a log. It appeared the employee let up on the throttle and the engine powered out and died. The machine then rolled backwards, jacknifed, and rolled three times down the hill. Employee #1 was wearing his seat belt and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305131153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |