Accident Summary Nr: 201701430 - Employee injured when run over by a grapple skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305131054 | 11/20/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Chris Jones |
Abstract: On November 18, 2002, Employee #1 received multiple fractures when he fell from a grapple skidder and was run over by its right rear tire. Evidence indicates he was facing the back of the cab while standing on the fuel tank located between the arch cylinders. It appeared Employee #1 lost his grip, and slipped or was thrown from the machine as it traveled up hill in first gear. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305131054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |