Accident Summary Nr: 201701414 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated in Wood Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 201701414 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30513164108/20/200207830Trees Inc

Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, and coworkers were using an enclosed bed dump truck with a tow-behind portable wood chipper. They were trimming trees and brush along the right-of-way for an electrical transmission line. Employee #1 was flagging traffic and the coworker was feeding debris into the chipper, when the discharge spout became plugged. The coworker immediately disengaged the machines clutch and shut off the engine. Employee #1 told the coworker to take over flagging while he got the chipper back on line. Employee #1 removed one of the hinge pins and swung the chipper discharge spout forward, toward the dump truck, opening the chipper head enclosure. He saw debris between the spout and the head, and used his left hand to pull out some of the material. His glove became entangled with the debris and he was pulled into the cutting head, which was still spinning. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a severe lacerated hand.

Keywords: GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305131641 Hospitalized injury Amputation Nursery workers