Accident Summary Nr: 201701406 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305130908 | 10/09/2002 | 2451 | 321991 | Fleetwood Travel Trailers Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On October 7, 2002, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut a bevel on a short piece of wood. A strip of wood remaining from a prior cut was lodged between the right side of the blade and the saw housing. Employee #1 used a push stick to move the lodged piece of wood to the side. He reached with his right hand to remove the strip. His hand was grabbed by the saw blade and his fingers were jerked into the blade. Employee #1 sustained amputations to the index, middle, and ring fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305130908 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |