Accident Summary Nr: 201701398 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 201701398 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30513229210/08/200224310Clear Pine Mouldings Inc

Abstract: On October 8, 2002, Employee #1 was installing a cover on a 480-volt electrical distribution box. The cover came into close proximity of the electrical wires, creating an electrical flash. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face and upper body. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRICAL WORK, TORSO, ELECTRICAL BOX, FACE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305132292 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported