Accident Summary Nr: 201701380 - Employee's finger is amputated in food chute

Accident Summary Nr: 201701380 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/29/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30513187209/03/200220330Watts Brothers Frozen Foods Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 29, 2002, Employee #1, a mixing operator for Watts Brothers Frozen Foods, LLC, was emptying vegetables from a food hopper. He was using his left hand to adjust a cardboard deflection chute and was reaching into an unprotected area when the rotating vanes of a star valve metering device partially amputated one of his fingers and lacerated two others. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305131872 Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers